Article — Tips & Tricks · November 6, 2026 · 15 min read
Driveway Materials Guide: Asphalt, Concrete, Pavers and Gravel Compared Honestly
Asphalt costs $3 to $5 per sq ft and lasts 20 to 30 years, concrete costs $6 to $12 and lasts 30 to 40, pavers cost $10 to $25 and last 40 years or more, and gravel costs $1 to $3 but needs regular upkeep — the best material depends on your climate, budget, and how long you will stay.
There is no single best driveway material — there is a best material for your climate, your budget, and how long you plan to stay in the house: asphalt costs $3 to $5 per sq ft installed and lasts 20 to 30 years but needs resealing every 3 to 5 years, concrete costs $6 to $12 per sq ft and lasts 30 to 40 years with almost no maintenance, pavers cost $10 to $25 per sq ft and last 40 years or more but cost the most up front, and gravel costs $1 to $3 per sq ft and is the cheapest to install but needs regular raking and topping up. Estimate the material quantities with the Concrete Calculator, price the base layer with the Gravel Calculator, compare installed costs in the concrete driveway cost guide, and pair this with the driveway sealing and maintenance guide so the material you choose gets the upkeep that keeps it looking right.
Asphalt: the cheapest paved driveway, and the one that asks the most of you
Choose asphalt when the budget is tight and the climate is cold, because asphalt costs $3 to $5 per sq ft installed (a typical 600 sq ft two-car driveway runs $1,800 to $3,000), flexes instead of cracking in freeze-thaw cycles, and can be driven on within 24 to 48 hours of installation — the fastest turnaround of any paved material. Asphalt's dark color melts snow and ice faster than concrete in winter, which is a genuine advantage in the northern US, and a damaged asphalt driveway can be patched in an afternoon with a $20 bag of cold-patch mix. The trade-offs are real and ongoing: asphalt needs sealcoating every 3 to 5 years at $0.15 to $0.30 per sq ft ($100 to $200 per application for a typical driveway), it softens in extreme heat and can rut under heavy vehicles or a parked RV in summer, it stains from oil and gasoline, and its lifespan of 20 to 30 years is the shortest of the paved options. A new asphalt driveway should not be sealcoated for the first 6 to 12 months — the asphalt needs to cure first — and the base underneath matters more than the asphalt itself: a proper base is 6 to 8 in of compacted gravel, and an asphalt driveway laid over a thin or uncompacted base will crack and sink within 2 years regardless of how good the asphalt is. Asphalt suits cold climates, tight budgets, and homeowners who do not mind a maintenance appointment every few years; it suits hot climates and heavy vehicles poorly.
Watch for the two asphalt failure modes that surprise owners: edge crumbling and alligator cracking. Edge crumbling happens where the driveway edge has no support — keep the edges supported with a border of soil, stone, or a concrete edge, and never drive over the unsupported edge. Alligator cracking (a pattern of small interconnected cracks that looks like alligator skin) means the base has failed, not the surface, and sealcoating will not fix it — the section needs to be cut out, the base rebuilt, and the asphalt replaced. If more than 25 percent of the driveway shows alligator cracking, a full resurface or replacement is usually cheaper than patching section by section. And never let a contractor pave over an old driveway without milling or removing the failed sections first: an overlay on a failed base is a new surface on a broken foundation, and it will crack in the same places within a year.
Concrete: the long-life default, if the joints and the cure are right
Choose concrete when you want the longest life with the least maintenance, because a properly built concrete driveway costs $6 to $12 per sq ft installed (a 600 sq ft driveway runs $3,600 to $7,200), lasts 30 to 40 years, needs no sealcoating schedule, resists oil stains better than asphalt, and stays cool and light-colored in summer. Concrete's weaknesses are specific and preventable: it cracks if the joints are wrong, it spalls (flakes at the surface) if it is finished in freezing weather or overworked with a steel trowel, and it is damaged by de-icing salts in its first winter. The three decisions that decide a concrete driveway's life are the mix, the joints, and the cure. Order a 4,000 psi mix with air entrainment (5 to 7 percent air) in freeze-thaw climates — the air bubbles give freezing water room to expand instead of cracking the slab. Cut control joints every 8 to 12 ft in both directions (a 10 ft grid is the standard for a 4 in slab) and at least 1/4 of the slab depth deep, because concrete cracks where it wants to, and joints give it a planned place to crack. Cure the slab for at least 7 days — keep it damp with a curing compound or wet burlap, keep vehicles off it for 7 days and heavy trucks off it for 28 days — because concrete that dries too fast in sun and wind loses up to half its strength at the surface, which is what causes spalling a year later.
Concrete's cost range reflects real choices: plain broom-finished concrete sits at the low end ($6 to $8 per sq ft), exposed aggregate and colored concrete run $8 to $12, and stamped concrete that mimics stone or brick runs $12 to $18 per sq ft — at which point pavers become competitive on price with better repairability. A concrete driveway that cracks can be repaired, but the repair always shows: a cracked panel can be lifted and re-poured, but the new concrete will never match the old in color, and a full panel replacement is the only repair that looks clean. That is why the joints matter so much — a driveway that cracks on its joints looks intentional, while a driveway that cracks across a panel looks broken. In cold climates, use sand or kitty litter for traction instead of salt on a new driveway, and never use calcium chloride or magnesium chloride de-icers in the first winter, because they attack the surface and cause scaling.
Pavers: the most expensive, the most repairable, and the best-looking
Choose pavers when the budget allows and the look matters, because interlocking concrete pavers cost $10 to $25 per sq ft installed (a 600 sq ft driveway runs $6,000 to $15,000), last 40 years or more, never need to be cut for a repair — a damaged paver lifts out and a new one drops in — and flex with freeze-thaw movement instead of cracking, which makes them the most durable driveway material in cold climates. Pavers come in dozens of colors, shapes, and patterns, from a simple running bond to a herringbone pattern that locks the units together under vehicle loads, and a herringbone pattern is the right choice for any driveway that carries regular vehicle traffic, because the interlock resists the lateral forces that push a running-bond pattern apart. The base is everything with pavers: 6 to 8 in of compacted gravel, 1 in of bedding sand, and polymeric sand swept into the joints and activated with water to lock the pavers together and resist weeds and ants. A paver driveway laid on a thin base or with plain sand joints will settle unevenly, develop dips where tires run, and sprout weeds within a season — the base and the joint sand are where cheap installations cut corners, and the difference shows within 2 years.
Pavers' ongoing maintenance is light but specific: re-sand the joints every 2 to 3 years where polymeric sand has washed out, seal the pavers every 3 to 5 years if you want stain resistance and color retention (sealing costs $0.50 to $1 per sq ft), and pull any weed that appears in a joint before its roots lift a paver. Snow removal is easier than with asphalt — a plastic shovel or a snowblower with a raised skid shoe will not damage pavers — but a metal plow blade will chip the edges, so tell the plow operator to keep the blade 1/2 in above the surface. The main risk with pavers is a poor edge restraint: the perimeter must be held by a concrete edge or a heavy-duty plastic or aluminum restraint spiked into the base, because without it the outer pavers creep outward under vehicle loads and the driveway spreads. If a paver driveway costs more than concrete, it is because the labor is higher — each paver is placed by hand — and that labor is also why a paver driveway is the only one that can be fully repaired without a visible scar.
Gravel: the honest budget option, and the one that needs the most upkeep
Choose gravel when the driveway is long, the budget is small, or the house is a rental or a rural property, because gravel costs $1 to $3 per sq ft installed (a 600 sq ft driveway runs $600 to $1,800, and a 200 ft rural drive can be graveled for $2,000 to $4,000 where paving would cost $15,000 or more), drains naturally so there is no runoff problem, and can be installed in a weekend with a delivered load and a landscape rake. The right gravel matters: use 3/4 in crushed stone with fines (often sold as crusher run or road base) for the base layer, because the angular pieces and the fines lock together under compaction, and top it with 3/4 in clean crushed stone or pea gravel for the driving surface. Round river rock is the wrong choice — it rolls under tires, migrates to the edges, and never compacts. Build the driveway in layers: 4 to 6 in of compacted crusher run as the base, then 2 to 3 in of surface stone, with a geotextile fabric underneath on soft or muddy soil to stop the stone sinking into the mud. Crown the driveway so the center is 2 to 3 in higher than the edges, and cut shallow ditches or swales alongside it, because a gravel driveway that holds water turns to mud and ruts within a season.
Gravel's maintenance is the trade-off for its low price: rake the surface every few months to level tire ruts and redistribute stone that has migrated to the edges, top up with fresh stone every 1 to 2 years (a typical 600 sq ft driveway needs 1 to 2 tons per top-up at $30 to $60 per ton delivered), and re-grade with a box blade or a landscape rake after winter. Snow removal is harder than on a paved driveway — a plow will push gravel into the lawn, and a snowblower needs its skid shoes raised — and gravel tracks into the house and the garage on shoes and tires. Gravel is also the least suitable material for steep driveways: stone migrates downhill in rain, and a steep gravel drive needs a cellular confinement grid (a honeycomb geocell, $1 to $2 per sq ft) to hold the stone in place. For a long rural driveway or a budget-conscious owner who does not mind a monthly rake, gravel is a sensible choice; for a suburban home where the driveway is part of the curb appeal, it is usually a temporary solution on the way to paving.
The comparison table: cost, life, and maintenance side by side
Compare the four materials on the numbers that decide the choice. Installed cost per sq ft: gravel $1 to $3, asphalt $3 to $5, concrete $6 to $12, pavers $10 to $25. Lifespan: gravel indefinite with regular top-ups (the stone itself does not wear out), asphalt 20 to 30 years, concrete 30 to 40 years, pavers 40 years or more. Annual maintenance cost for a 600 sq ft driveway: gravel $50 to $150 (top-ups and raking), asphalt $30 to $70 averaged over the sealcoat cycle, concrete $0 to $20 (occasional joint reseal), pavers $20 to $50 (joint sand and optional sealing). Time before driving: gravel immediately, asphalt 24 to 48 hours, concrete 7 days for cars and 28 days for heavy trucks, pavers immediately. Best climate: asphalt for cold climates, concrete for hot and moderate climates, pavers for any climate including freeze-thaw, gravel for any climate except steep slopes. Repair quality: gravel repairs are invisible, asphalt patches are visible but cheap, concrete repairs always show, paver repairs are invisible. Resale impact: a paved driveway adds more value than gravel in suburban markets, and a paver driveway is a genuine selling feature — but a cracked, stained, or failing driveway of any material subtracts value, so the material you can maintain is worth more than the material you cannot.
Match the material to how long you will stay: if you plan to sell within 5 years, asphalt or a gravel top-up gives the best return on a limited budget, because the buyer sees a fresh surface and you have not paid for 30 years of life you will not use. If you plan to stay 10 years or more, concrete's higher up-front cost pays back through near-zero maintenance, and pavers pay back through lifespan and repairability. If the driveway is longer than 100 ft, the cost gap between materials widens dramatically — a 200 ft by 10 ft drive is 2,000 sq ft, where the difference between asphalt ($6,000 to $10,000) and pavers ($20,000 to $50,000) is a new car — and gravel or asphalt is usually the rational choice. Always get three quotes, and check that each quote specifies the base depth, the material thickness, and the joint or edge treatment, because a quote that omits the base is a quote that hides the most important part of the job.
Choosing, hiring, and the final check
Hire the contractor on the base, not the price, because the base is where driveway jobs fail and where bad contractors cut corners. A good quote specifies: excavation depth, base material and depth (6 to 8 in of compacted gravel), the paving material and thickness (2 to 3 in of asphalt, 4 in of concrete, or pavers on 1 in of bedding sand), edge treatment, drainage and slope (a minimum 2 percent slope away from the house, or 1/4 in per foot), and a warranty (1 to 2 years on workmanship is standard). Ask for three recent local jobs and drive past them — a driveway that is 3 years old and still looks good tells you more than any brochure. Never pay more than 10 to 20 percent up front, never pay in full until the work is inspected, and never let a contractor start without a written contract that names the materials and the thickness. Avoid the door-to-door asphalt crew with a truckload of leftover material and a today-only price: the material is often diluted, the base is never built, and the driveway fails within 2 years with no one to call.
Run the final check on any new driveway before the last payment: the surface slopes away from the house and the garage with no puddles after a hose test, the edges are supported and straight, the joints (concrete) or edge restraints (pavers) are in place, the thickness matches the contract (ask the contractor to leave a core sample or a cut edge visible), and the surface is free of tire marks, footprints, and tool marks. Photograph the driveway on the day it is finished and again after the first winter, and keep the contractor's invoice with the material specifications — that file is what proves the driveway was built to spec if a warranty claim is ever needed. A driveway is the largest paved surface most homeowners own, and the material decision lasts 20 to 40 years: spend the time choosing it well, because the cheapest driveway is the one that only has to be built once.
Frequently asked questions
Gravel is the cheapest driveway material at $1 to $3 per sq ft installed, followed by asphalt at $3 to $5 per sq ft. A typical 600 sq ft two-car driveway costs $600 to $1,800 in gravel or $1,800 to $3,000 in asphalt, versus $3,600 to $7,200 for concrete and $6,000 to $15,000 for pavers. Gravel is cheapest to install but needs regular raking and top-ups ($50 to $150 a year), while asphalt needs sealcoating every 3 to 5 years. For a long rural driveway, gravel or asphalt is usually the rational choice because the cost gap between materials widens with length.
Gravel lasts indefinitely with regular top-ups, since the stone itself does not wear out. Asphalt lasts 20 to 30 years with sealcoating every 3 to 5 years. Concrete lasts 30 to 40 years with almost no maintenance, provided the joints are cut every 8 to 12 ft and the slab cures for at least 7 days. Interlocking pavers last 40 years or more and are the most durable in freeze-thaw climates because they flex instead of cracking. The base underneath matters more than the surface: any material laid on a thin or uncompacted base will fail within 2 years.
Asphalt is generally better for cold climates because it flexes in freeze-thaw cycles instead of cracking, its dark color melts snow and ice faster, and it can be patched cheaply in an afternoon. Concrete also works in cold climates if it is ordered as a 4,000 psi air-entrained mix (5 to 7 percent air), has control joints every 8 to 12 ft, and is kept free of de-icing salts in its first winter. Pavers are the most durable option in freeze-thaw climates because they move independently instead of cracking.
Yes — pavers are the only driveway material that repairs invisibly. A damaged paver lifts out and a new one drops in, with no cutting, no patching, and no color mismatch. By contrast, a concrete repair always shows because new concrete never matches old concrete in color, and an asphalt patch is visible even when it is structurally sound. This repairability is a major reason pavers cost $10 to $25 per sq ft installed: the higher up-front price buys a driveway that can be maintained section by section for 40 years or more.
A proper driveway base is 6 to 8 in of compacted gravel under asphalt or pavers, and 4 to 6 in of compacted gravel under a 4 in concrete slab. The base is the most important part of the job: a driveway laid on a thin or uncompacted base will crack, settle and sink within 2 years regardless of how good the surface material is. Always check that a contractor's quote specifies the base depth and material, and never accept a quote that omits the base — that is where bad contractors cut corners.
Keep reading
Driveway Sealing and Maintenance: When to Seal, What It Costs, and How to Make Concrete and Asphalt Last
How-ToSeal asphalt every 2 to 3 years and concrete every 3 to 5 years, resealing when water stops beading — a 600 sq ft driveway costs $150 to $300 for asphalt or $300 to $600 for concrete professionally, about half that DIY.
Read the article